This includes gathering assets, notifying beneficiaries and creditors, paying taxes and valid claims and, finally, distributing the remaining property to those entitled to receive them. Do not submit confidential information through this website. 2. Prior to the hearing, discovery is made and evidence is obtained to present to the judge. You can resign as an executor if you can no longer handle the duties or feel uncomfortable with the level of responsibility. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . Use the Search engine if you want to get another document template. Best Answer. After filing the Trustee removal petition in Court, you wait. The court will either render a decision or ask for more evidence. Mr.